Guangzhou Optical Bridge Communication Equipment Co., Ltd.
Main products:Video Optical Transmission,Tiber Optical Media Converter,Ethernet Over E1 Converter,Tiber PCM Multiplexer,PDH Multiplexer
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Ms. xiao yanqun
  • Company Name : Guangzhou Optical Bridge Communication Equipment Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-020-82319302,13760887412
  • Fax : 86-020-82329792
  • Address : Guangdong,Guangzhou,NO.393 MID ZhongShan Avenue,TianHe District
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 510660

Ethernet fiber optic network modem

Ethernet fiber optic network modem
Product Detailed
Extended transmission range up to 100Km Single mode or Multi-mode is optional Three year warranty ISO certification

GQ7002  EthernetFiber Optical Modem


        GQ7002  Ethernet  fiber optic modem converts Ethernet signals into optical signals and then transmits the converted signal over a fiber optic cable for extended distances,forming a secure link for data communication devices. Operating at user-selected modes 

         The primary application for the Ethernet  fiber optic modem is to establish point-to-point fiber link at ranges longer than any copper modem can achieve.

GQ7002 fiber optic modem supports different fiber optic interfaces and can operate with several grades of fiber optic cable, the equipment to interoperate over GQ7003 V.35 fiber modem and  GQ7001 E1 fiber optic modem

The Image of GQ7002
Provide fiber link for LAN applicationsUp to 100Km transmission on Single mode or 2Km on Multimode fiberSupport 4 channel ethernet interface

Ethernet interface supports 10/100Mbps half/full-duplex, automatic negotiation

Available with MAC address list filtration, learning and updating functions

Available with auto-resetting function. When network port stops receiving or sending data about 8seconds, the auto-resetting circuit will be able to start automatically, to reduce and maintain workload for the system

Local and remote loopback testSupplied with perfect function of status indication to facilitate maintenance and managemenHot Swappable3years warranty
 Typical Application of GQ7002

Optical Interface:

Port number:1

Bit rate:150Mb/s

Wavelength: 850nm/1310/1550nm


Physical Connector :FC/SC

Fiber mode: dual fiber single-mode, single fiber single-mode

Ethernet Interface :


Speed: 10/100Mbps full/half duplex auto-negotiation


Interface specification: compliance with IEEE-802.3u


Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158F) 5 to 95% RH

Storage Temperature:   -40 to 85°C (40 to 185F) 95% RH

Power Requirements

Power Input: AC /DC optional

   DC power: DC-48V (-36V~-72V )

AC power: AC220V (185~265V)

   Power Consumption: <5Walt

Mechanical Specifications

Dimensions: 23cm(w)×14.3cm (h)×4.9cm (d)

Ethernet fiber optic network modem

Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.